Is there a way to get off a car title and loan, if a co-signer has decided to no longer make their payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to get off a car title and loan, if a co-signer has decided to no longer make their payments?

The rough sketch is a niece moves in with fiance, puts her name on a car loan and title with him since he can’t get one on his own. She then realizes he’s a deadbeat, leaves him, but is now stuck with his payments which he refuses to make since he knows she will do it in order to preserve her credit rating. She took possession of the vehicle and hid it, and now needs a way to get off both the title and the loan or some way that she can sell it back to the dealer and take the loss. The boyfriend demands the car, yet refuses to make any payments, make up any past payments or cooperate in any way.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay she needs to seek legal help.  He is also a rightful owner and hiding the car from him interferes with his ownership rights.  That could get her in trouble.  Her issues with him are contractual.  She is taking it to a different level.  She is going to have to negotiate this with him unfortunate as it is.   She has learned a lesson the hard way.  Good luck to her. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption