Is there a way to get a divorce without seeing spouse ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to get a divorce without seeing spouse ?

I moved away after separating with husband. After a
year, I want to legalize my divorce. I do not want to
see him or want him to know where I now live. Is
theyve possible ?

Asked on February 17, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.  If he contestst that divorce then you are going to see him every time you are in court.  He has a right to be there and you have an obligation to prosecute.  As for your address, it can be kept off paperwork, etc., if there is a good reason: domestic violence and fear of retribution.  Please see an attorney asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption