Is there a way to force a trustee to disburse funds from a Trust fund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to force a trustee to disburse funds from a Trust fund?

The trustee is a lawyer. It has been 3 years since my grandparents passed and he is non-responsive about giving balances and when the next disbursement is made. Can I file a grievance with the bar about his lackluster performance?

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Trusts can sometimes take time to settle.  Sometimes they end on their own as indicated in the trust and sometimes assets take a while to deal with.  But Arizona does have a statute that allows you as beneficiary to challenge the Trustee and force distribution.  I would start by seeking legal help in writing the basic letter on your behalf requesting status.  ALso a trustee has to file an accounting every year so you should be able to tell what has been going on.  You can also ask the attorney you confide in if the actions of the trustee would give rise to a breach and disciplinary action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption