Is there a way to find out if a Will has been filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to find out if a Will has been filed?

My father passed away and now my stepmother wants my sister and I to sign papers so she can pay bills. She is being very evasive about the whole thing

Asked on January 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  First, please do not sign anything unless an attorney looks at it for you.  I think that you need a little more information than what you have been given.  Next, if your Father had a Will and property that was not community property that passed through his estate, and if it were filed in the Probate Court, it is a public record and it can be viewed by anyone.  But you should have gotten a copy of it if the executor offered it for probate (filed the Petition). Maybe getting an attorney to look at the paperwork and send a letter on you and your sister's behalf if the Will has not been filed as of yet is a good idea.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption