Is there a way to find out information about a trust set up for you if the trustee will not tell you anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to find out information about a trust set up for you if the trustee will not tell you anything?

My husband’s grandfather passed away in 2009. He has a trust fund set up so that my husband will inherit his property etc. at the age of 30. The trustee has paid real estate taxes all these years except the last 2, she won’t return our calls about it and said it terminated when he died and she can’t be held responsible and that there is no money left. What should we do?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get an attorney as soon as you can.  Generally peaking, a trustee is supposed to file an accounting yearly of the trust assets and debts and the activity.  It sounds as if something fishy was going on and you need to take action as soon as possible.  A trustee is a fiduciary and can be held accountable if they breach their duty.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption