Is there a way to file for divorce if my husband and Iare currently living out of the country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to file for divorce if my husband and Iare currently living out of the country?

We got married in TX but are stationed in Germany.

Asked on October 9, 2010 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.  In order to file for divorce in a particular state, usually at least one of the spouses must reside in that state.  The reason is each state's divorce laws and support laws differ.  If you are in the military and are currently stationed in Germany, you may need to ask your commanding officer what the best thing to do is.  If you are worried about the implications of divorce in the military and you previously resided in Texas, consider contacting divorce counsel in Texas who specializes in military law and see if something could be done considering both spouses are stationed out of the country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption