Is there a way to clear a sex offender after 20 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to clear a sex offender after 20 years?

He had sex with his girlfriend; he was 17 she was 16. Her mother pressed charges,

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, once one has been convicted of a sex offense and has registered as a registered sex offender, nothing can be done to remove such designation.

One issue that I see is that if the male was prosecuted as a minor, there is a good chance that his criminal matter is sealed and there is no registration as a sex offender in the event of a conviction.

I suggest an experienced criminal defense attorney be further consulted to assist you with your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption