Is there a way that my father can retrieve some items from a pawn shop that were stolen by my brother his son while he was visiting my father?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way that my father can retrieve some items from a pawn shop that were stolen by my brother his son while he was visiting my father?

My brother stayed a few nights with my father and one day when he came home his large flat screen TV, laptop, speaker sound bar and monitor were all missing from his house. My brother was gone and my father found the pawn shops name and went to see if the items were there and they verified that they had the items. Is there a process of trying to retrieve his items and is a police report required?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your father has found out that the pawn shop is in possession of his stolen belongings that he did not pawn, he needs to immediately go to the police department and make a report stating where the stolen articles are located.

Law enforcement will then notify the pawn shop of the situation and most likely the stolen items will then be taken into police custody.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption