Is there a way that I can filefor divorce so that my husband pays for the house and child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way that I can filefor divorce so that my husband pays for the house and child support?

I am considering a divorce from my husband. I have put my career on hold for 10 years due to him pursuing his military career as a police officer. He is the only one employed and it will be hard for me to find a job that I will make enough money at to pay for childcare for 3 children.

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

A. Houser / The Houser Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most jurisdictions, you may request in your initial divorce complaint that you receive the marital home, custody of the children, child support and that your husband continue to make the house payment.  Whether or not you actually get all these things is another matter.  Your best bet is to consult with a local attorney who can assess your situation and properly advise you on your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption