Is there a way that I can get a settlement froma college for money that I owe them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way that I can get a settlement froma college for money that I owe them?

I have been paying for classes that I failed in college to a debt collector for over a year. I called to see if I can get a settlement because I am trying to finish college and cannot get a transcript from this college. I was told there is no settlement. Then I was told that I would have to talk to the college. I asked for the contact person’s name and number. I was told that they cannot give that information out and then was told that they did not have the information. I asked, where do they send the money they take out of my bank account every month? I was told that I had to find the college on-line.

Asked on March 10, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ok well I can not stand debt collectors, although I understand that they are doing what they believe is their job. You need to read the agreement that you signed with the collector and if it is not what you understood it to be then I would speak with an attorney. First, you have the right to validation of the debt which includes a copy of your original agreement with the college, a copy of your pay out (all payments made) and a copy of the agreement between the debt collector and the college that allows then to collect the debt on their behalf.  This agreement should give you some insight in to the mechanics of the matter and possibly the contact people involved.  Then I would also call the college itself and speak with their financial office.  You can absolutely speak with them about settling the debt if they have not already sold it.  And even then the collections people have the right to settle it as well.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption