Is there a way for me to get proof of mortgage payments if there are no cancelled checks to show the new lender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way for me to get proof of mortgage payments if there are no cancelled checks to show the new lender?

I am trying to buy a home after going through a divorce, and my ex-spouse is making the payments, electronically, my previous mortgage. The bank will not look at my financial records to see that I am neither paying my ex-spouse, nor the mortgage payment as proof the payment is being made by them solely. Could I also get my ex-spouse to sign an affidavit that states they are making the payment without getting their personal financial information?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With respect to providing information with respect to the home that you are buying where you need information to show the lender that payments are being made by your former spouse, you can have your "ex" provide an affidavit stating that payments are being made by him or her.

Likewise, the lender could contact the mortgage holder on the loan to confirm that payments on the loan are current.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption