Is there a way for me to sign over my rights so that I am not legally responsible for my son if he gets himself into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way for me to sign over my rights so that I am not legally responsible for my son if he gets himself into trouble?

I have 16 year old son who has decided that he no longer wants to live with me (his mom) and his stepdad. He wants to live with his father. He already packed up all of his belongings and left. His father is currently scheduled for a formal arraignment on drug possession charges. I don’t know all of the details but I don’t think it is a good idea for my son to be living with him however he is adament.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

He may be adament but really, you can put the kabash on it all given the circumstance. It does not seem to be "in his best interests" which is the standard the courts will use.  And although he may "hate" you for it now in the end he will understand; really.  Can you sign away responsibility?  Not until he turns 18.  Re-think this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption