Is there a way for a defendant to request his own bond reduction from jail if his public defender isn’t trying to help him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way for a defendant to request his own bond reduction from jail if his public defender isn’t trying to help him?

Asked on December 29, 2014 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Never advisable to represent yourself. You need to file a motion to request  new counsel due to your counsel's failure to zealously advocate for you.  Or you can attempt to find private counsel to do the same.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption