Is there a waiting period for newlyweds before they can start a petition to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a waiting period for newlyweds before they can start a petition to the US?

We have been married for a month. My wife lives in the Philippines while I live in the US. I want to petition her to the US as soon as I can. Is it ok to start the petition process now or do we need to wait for awhile before starting a petition?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can file as soon as you have a copy of the marriage certificate. There is no waiting period. However, you will need to wait for her arrival. It may take 8 to 12 months.

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

NO NEED TO WAIT AT ALL! Please apply right away as the US Consulate in Philipines takes their sweet time on the processing. I would be glad to help - please write to me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption