Is there a WA state law that says the children ages 10 & 12 can’t be told about a possible divorce before the father signs the serving/filing papers.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a WA state law that says the children ages 10 & 12 can’t be told about a possible divorce before the father signs the serving/filing papers.

Son was informed yesterday @ noon by his wife that she’s filing for divorce. Wife says he can’t legally tell the children until he signs documents which are in her attorney’s office. Some of the paperwork states that neither parent will NOT say anything negative about one parent to the other. Not a problem but he felt that the children should know what is happening. Son saw a personal counselor this am who advised him to get an attorney ASAP but none have returned his calls. With such short notice he doesn’t have legal representation to get questions like this answered.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Offhand, there doesn't appear to be a specific law regarding this. However, before you sign any papers, get a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption