Is there a VISA to sponsor a 14-year-old child of a green card holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a VISA to sponsor a 14-year-old child of a green card holder?

I am a green card holder who was sponsored to the U.S. by one of my
children. However, I still one child who is just 14 years old. Is there
a VISA type to sponsor my child?

Asked on April 24, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can petition for your 14 year old child to come to the US but it may take a little while because the priority date may not be current for a little while and this type of petition is not considered an immediate relative petition.  If you have no other way for your 14 year old to be cared for outside the US, it may be possible to request and obtain humanitarian parole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption