Is there a timeline to file a contempt in a divorce case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a timeline to file a contempt in a divorce case?

It’s been 2 years.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is no time period for a person to file a petition for an order to show cause regarding contempt of a court order since such is not a cause of action per se. However, it is better to file the petition sooner rather than later for the simple fact that the person subject to the contempt claim could assert that as a result of the delay in filing the matter the claim has been waived under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption