Is there a timeframe in MD for auto accident settlements?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a timeframe in MD for auto accident settlements?

I am waiting to hear back from insurance company about the status of my vehicle. Its been two weeks already with no new information. Just being transferred around to get the same answers.

Asked on October 15, 2019 under Accident Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The only relevant timeframe in the law for this is the statute of limitations, which is how long you'd have to sue if you believe you are entitled to compensation but do not receive a settlement (either at all, or one you are willing to take). If you were hit by another driver and hoping to get money from him or his insurer, that is up to 3 years from the accident (and in this case, if you do have to sue, you sue the other driver, not his insurer). If you had collission insurance and are looking for payment from your own insurer, it is also 3 years. But. there is no time frame within which the insurer must offer a settlement; there is only the time you have to take legal action if you don't gt one.
Note also that if hit by another driver, his insurer never has to offer you a settlement; they can refuse to offer to pay you voluntarily, in which case the only way to get compensation would be to sue the other driver and prove in court that he/she was at fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption