Iis there a time period for a Will to be opened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Iis there a time period for a Will to be opened?

We have not been notified about the outcome of a Will?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically there is no set time period for a Will to be submitted to probate and reviewed by the various beneficiaries under it. However, from a practical matter, it is best that the review of the Will and the beginning of the probate process be started as soon as practical after any and all services in memory of the deceased are conducted.

If you have a copy of the Will, I would contact a Wills and trust attorney and get things started with the executor of the Will with the probate. If you are a beneficiary under the Will or possible beneficary, you might want consult with the possible named executor.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption