Is there a time limit where propery needs to be settled from a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit where propery needs to be settled from a divorce?

Asked on May 20, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not that I can see from the divorce laws in your state but case law may limit time frames.  So I would double check with your lawyer.  But often parties can not agree on the distribution of assets and one can often get the marriage dissolved while the proprty distribution is worked out.  I would just make sure that there are orders in place regarding transfer or dissipation of assets.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption