Is there a time limit to change the deed to a property that you received in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit to change the deed to a property that you received in a Will?

My neighbors say that their house was left to them in a Will by the previous owner who died around 20 years ago. They never changed the deed and the auditor’s page has it still listed to the dead person. Is this legal? Is there a time limit on when they get it done? I do not know if the Will went through probate court or not. If there was a time limit and it has passed, what happens to the property?

Asked on July 23, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbors received the house they live in via a Will, and the Will was Probated in the court system of the State where you live, most likely there is a court order from that Probate ordering title of the home into the names of your neighbors.

Most likely the Probate attorney had the court order for the distribution of the assets of the prior owner, including the house recorded with the county recorder's office where ownership of the home is referenced in the court order in the names of your neighbors.

I suggest you go to the county recorder's office, pull the tax assessor number on your neighbor's home and do a chain of title search. Most likely you will see a recorded court order for the Probate of the Will of the deceased prior owner transferring title of the home into the names of your neighbors.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption