Is there a time limit to take action against an employer/company for an injury sustained at work?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit to take action against an employer/company for an injury sustained at work?

My right hand was crushed at work in febuary of this year. It required 13 screws and two plates. This is my dominant hand and i’ve recently found out that this puts me at risk for arthritis and other complications when i’m older. is it to late for me to take action.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Personal Injury, New Hampshire


J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

No I do not believe it is but I am not licensed in NH. From the brief explanation you provided I strongly urge you to contact a local attorney who handles this type of situation. They will usually always offer a free initial consultation. What you will want to do is present all your medical history regarding the injury, explain the accident, discuss what you are losing as a result, etc.

The attorney will advise you how best ot proceed and its often on a contingency which works out if you cannot afford an attorney to handle the matter upfront. Good luck

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption