Is there a time limit that a seller has to sign a Purchase and Sales agreement?

UPDATED: Apr 29, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 29, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit that a seller has to sign a Purchase and Sales agreement?

Does Rhode Island provide a stipulated time in which a seller must sign a
Purchase and Sales agreement for the purchase of a condominium?

Asked on April 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no time limit unless the buyer specifies one. To avoid not being able to move forward because they don't know if the seller will accept the offer--that is, sign the contract--the buyer should send the seller something in writing giving them 24 more hours to sign (or whatever longer time period they are comfortable with) and stating that the offer will be considered withdraw after that. The buyer has the right to limit how long the offer and contract are "on the table."

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption