Is there a time limit on “opening” a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit on “opening” a Will?

The stae is MD.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no per se rule on what I presume your question asks for opening up a probate of a person's Will after death. However, as a practical course, it is best to start the probate process as soon as practical after the passing of the person who has a Will.

The rationale is that there will be ongoing bills that will need to be paid of the person who passed and obviously a need to close out the person's estate. If you are confronted with such a situation, it is best to have the original Will in hand and to begin interviewing possible Wills and trust attorneys for the probate process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption