Is there a time limit on filing a medical malpractice claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit on filing a medical malpractice claim?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there is a time limit on filing a medical malpractice claim, and the time limit varies from state to state.  In general, the time limit in Georgia is two years from the date of injury and no more than five years from the negligent act.  However, these times can vary somewhat depending on the circumstances and the age of the injured patient.

If you have significant injuries and are near these time limits, I suggest you contact a Georgia malpractice attorney immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption