Is there a time limit for an ex to file contempt for moving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit for an ex to file contempt for moving?

Can my ex file contempt after I moved with children 120 miles away? I moved to be closer to family and got a new job without court approval. If he can, does it help me that he helped me move, drove the moving truck and told my family it was the best things for the children. He is doing this after I have asked for income documentation to have child support reviewed. Could this be seen as retaliation?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, yes, there is a statute of limitaions for filing a motion for contempt of a court order.  I believe in Arkansas it is one (1) year but I would really double check that and it is unclear if you are writing from Arkansas or that is the state in which the order was issued and which the courts will consider because orders that deal with children are generally brought in the state in which the kids reside. It does seem as if he is retaliating but I would not give up. I think that you learned a hard lesson here that everything agreed to should be agreed to in writing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption