is there a time frame where one spouce loses their right to the sale of the marrital home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there a time frame where one spouce loses their right to the sale of the marrital home

in Arizona.
Wife left husband and rented her own house- husband stayed in the house that we own joint tenants with rights of survivorship. Will the wife lose anything when the house is sold? Like abandonship?

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally no, you do not lose your right to the home you own but the party that remains and pays the mortgage, taxes, bills, upkeep, etc., will rceives a set off from the sale and be reimbursed off the top for those funds.  Get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption