Is there a timeframe for closing an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a timeframe for closing an estate?

I am curious if there is a legal time frame to have an estate closed after a parent dies. My sister is the executor of my mother’s Will and she will answer any of the lawyer’s calls or emails asking about outstanding items that need to be distributed between 4 of us siblings. I just want to know when I have the legal right to ask her to do something, as its been almost 9 months since my mom passed away.

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The time frame generally depends on the size and complexity of the estate.  Your sister as Executor will have to file an Estate Tax Return within 9 months of the date of death so that is coming up.  Is the lawyer the Estate lawyer or your Mother's personal lawyer?  She does not have to talk to her if she is not the estate lawyer.  And if she is, then maybe someoje needs to address this lack of information in a different way: by hiring their own attorney to write a letter to her as Fiduciary and to demand an Accounting.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption