Is there a such thing as a verbal commercial lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a such thing as a verbal commercial lease agreement?

I have a verbal commercial 1 year lease agreement with my landlord who is now trying to evict me because of unfounded accusations and we have been open for business less than 30 days. She states that she can ask me to leave because there is nothing in writing. Is this true?

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are oral leases ("oral" is the better term than "verbal"), including for commercial leases, but all oral leases are month-to-month: that is, either party (landlord or tenant) can terminate the lease on 30 days notice to the other party. There are no enforceable one-year oral leases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption