Is there a statute of limitations for a bonus repayment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations for a bonus repayment?

I had a job where I was given a sign on bonus with the stipulation that If I quit within 12 months I would be required to repay the bonus. I left that job for another one within the 12 months. My former employer has not contacted me in terms of repayment for over 6 months. Is there a legal limit to request repayment?

Asked on May 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This would be a claim based on contract--on the agreement between you and your employer. In your state, the statute of limitations (SOL) for taking legal action on a contract (whether written or oral/unwritten) is six (6) years, so you have another almost 5 1/2 years during which they could take action against you for repayment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption