Is there a statute of limitations on charges filed under a warrant.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on charges filed under a warrant.

The warrant is from 18 years ago. Assault and unlawful restraint are the charges. They claim I signed a document admitting my guilt but so far I haven’t seen these documents.I live 1000 miles away and have some lawyer in this state working on the matter for me.

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Iowa attorney -- or in any state within 1000 miles of Iowa -- but in most states, the statute of limitations only covers how long it takes from the actual offense until the charges are filed.  Once the charges are filed, the statute is satisfied, no matter how long the arrest warrant is out there.  And in most states, the statute doesn't run while you're outside that state.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not an Iowa attorney -- or in any state within 1000 miles of Iowa -- but in most states, the statute of limitations only covers how long it takes from the actual offense until the charges are filed.  Once the charges are filed, the statute is satisfied, no matter how long the arrest warrant is out there.  And in most states, the statute doesn't run while you're outside that state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption