Is there a statute of limitations in contesting a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations in contesting a Trust?

My mother-in-law had a Trust drawn up that had my husband and his twin brother as Trustess. She explained it to them as whoever is left everything is theirs. She passed away 21 years ago and the all property was changed to both of their names. There was a clause in the Trust that stated the named person upon paying all debts of the trustor or their surviving children by right of representation. My brother-in-law passed away about 8 months after his mother and my husband assumed that everything belonged to him, as explained to him by his mother. Now his nephew is claiming that he owns half of the property. Can his stil contest this 20 years later?

Asked on March 3, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for various probate and trust claims vary. For example, within 120 days of being admitted to probate, a will contest must be filed; within 4 years a trust contest involving an incompetent settlor must be filed and within 3 years a trust contest involving mistake or fraud that deals with personal property must be filed.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney about the matter you have written in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption