Is there a statute of limitations on a DUI bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on a DUI bench warrant?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that warrants never expire. Additionally, as to the underlying charge, the statute of limitations only has to do with the time in which charges must be filed. Since one has already been filed, it does not apply in this case. The only way to handle this is for you to turn yourself in. Otherwise you will be looking over your shoulder until you are taken into custody. And make no mistake, in time this is just what will happen.

At this point, you need to speak with an attorney ASAP in the area where the warrant was issued. They'll advise as to the best way to handle things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption