Is there a statute of limitations on how long someone can wait to file a garnishment on a paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on how long someone can wait to file a garnishment on a paycheck?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no statute of limitations regarding how long someone can wait to file a wage garnishment on a judgment debtor.

However, you need to be aware that under the laws of all states in this country a judgment usually is valid for a certain amount of time from entry.

Typical time is ten (10) years subject to a renewal application and order in the time period that it is good for. If not renewed the judgment expires and any attempt to garnish wages on an expired judgment is invalid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption