Is there a statute of limitations on a warrant for bad checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on a warrant for bad checks?

I was told about a warrant I had in another state for writing bad checks. I don’t know about the amount but it was signed in about 9 yers ago. I was recently arrested and nothing was mentioned about it. All I know is that it was for surrounding states only, hence why I was arrested for it. I have tried to find out about it but have not gotten any answers and I have friends living there that are investigating as well but with no luck. Is there a statute of limitations on this sort of case? I have never been arrested for this case.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once an arrest warrant has been issued for the arrest of a person, there is no statute of limitations for its recall. When a warrant has been issued for the arrest of a person, it means that there is an underlying lawsuit that has been filed in the criminal court. The issue then with your question is whether or not the complaint supporting the issuance of the arrest warrant is time barred or not.

I suggest that you retain an attorney that does criminal defense work who practices law in the county and state where the warrant for your arrest was supposedly issued to look into the matter that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption