Is there a statute of limitations on past credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on past credit card debt?

I have a collection agency calling and mailing me to collect on a credit card from 8 years ago. Can they still collect on that money?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue is where could they sue you. A credit card company (or a  collections agency acting on its behalf) could sue you in your state; it could likely sue in the state the credit card company is based in; and it  could potentially sue you in any state where the credit card agreement had provided that it could. (Contracts can specify the venue, or  place for a lawsuit.) While in many states, like your own (Colorado), the statute of limitations, or time to sue, for a credit card debt is less than 8 years, there are some states where the statute of limitations is 10 years or more. Therefore, while thhere is a very good chance that it is too late for you to be sued over this debt, it is impossible to say for  sure without knowing where they might look to bring a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption