is there a stature of limitation on a civil suite for a car accedint

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there a stature of limitation on a civil suite for a car accedint

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely. Kansas and all other states require that actions be brought within a fixed period of time established by law. For wrongful death it is two years, although in some circumstances the duration can be effectively shortened (as if the defendant is a municipality and notice of claim is required within a fix time period) or extended (as if the defendant is out of state and can not be found, or is a minor). BUT ALWAYS ASK A KANSAS LAWYER AS THEY WILL USUALLY HANDLE AUTO ACCIDENT CASES ON A CONTINGENCY FEE BASIS - I AM NOT A KANSAS LAWYER.

  60-513.   Actions limited to two years. (a) The following actions shall be brought within two years: 
      (4)   An action for injury to the rights of another, not arising on contract, and not herein enumerated.
      (5)   An action for wrongful death.

Kansas also limits the amount of recovery for non-economic loss: In any personal injury action, the total amount recoverable by each party from all defendants for all claims for non-economic loss shall not exceed a sum total of $250,000. 60-19a02.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption