Is there a statue of limitations on having to go to a drinking and driving school in california if dui was gotten in 1990

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitations on having to go to a drinking and driving school in california if dui was gotten in 1990

the dmv said i had to attend an 18 month school. This was not court ordered.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usually, you must complete the school requirement (it's mandatory for a DUI). If you don't, the DMV may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew your license. It doesn't matter how much time has passed.

You should call the DMV and see if they will still require you to attend school. Sometimes they review decisions on a case-by-case basis, and if you have had a clean record since 1990 they may clear your record without you having to attend school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption