Is there a statue of limitations bewtween when a charge is filed and when a person actually gets charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitations bewtween when a charge is filed and when a person actually gets charged?

A man was on probation for a domestic charge; 5 days later the woman filed another charged. He was never charged but picked up on a warrant a year later. He was incarcerated for most of that year and his federal PO was unaware of the charge. He is really trying to change his life and has no one fighting for him, especially his PO. He does not have money for a lawyer due to he was just released from a halfway house.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations pertains when an offense happens and when an actual complaint is filed. In the matter that you are writing about there was a delay in the court filing of the criminal complaint and the subsequent arrest a year later per an arrest warrant.

The statute of limitations for the criminal charge does not apply to the matter you are writing about. If this particular person cannot afford a private attorney, perhaps he should consult with the public defender's office for legal representations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption