Is there a statue of limitation to file bigamy against my spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitation to file bigamy against my spouse?

He remarried 5 years ago?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There shouldn't be a statute of limitations on this issue because technically he is still breaking the law. You can and should contact the police. Here is the issue, however: you need to make sure he did not obtain any sort of default divorce against you. Meaning, make sure he didn't falsify documents or service to ensure you couldn't make it to court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption