Is there a statute of limitations on aDUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on aDUI?

Someone got a DUI approximately 15 years ago.

Asked on December 27, 2016 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The stautute of limitations in a criminal matter has to do with the time in which someone must be charged with a crime. In this case, the person in question was in fact cited for DUI, so the statute of limitations does not apply. Additionally, a warrant for failure to appear in court has undoubtedly been issued for their arrest. At this point, this individual should consult directly with a local attorney in the area of where the incident took place, they can best advise further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption