Is there a state or federal law that grants an employee meals or a food allowance if they are called into work under a state of emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a state or federal law that grants an employee meals or a food allowance if they are called into work under a state of emergency?

I work for a local government water plant that has to be manned during the storm. I am part of this team and was just told that the city is not going to provide food. Which they did during ever other hurricane. They told me if I didnt like it they would just get someone else So I am to buy a questionable lot of food to bring in for a questionable amount of time?

Asked on August 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no such law. The fact is that without an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some for of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, an employee need not be provided meals or even a food allowance, no matter the circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption