Is there a specific length of time that I am required to give notice after taking a management position with my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a specific length of time that I am required to give notice after taking a management position with my employer?

I work for a corporation and was required to sign a statement that I would give a 2 month notice if I resigned. Is that legally binding in the state of TX? I was also wondering if I have to answer any of the questions posed to me in an exit interview?

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, that depends, but I would say that 2 months notice is a bit much unless your position is so unique that finding a replacement for you would necessitate a search like that.  When I say that depends it is because if you signed a contract with the corporation as to your position and you negotiated the contract then a court would look at the terms as binding between you.  Most contracts are viewed that way.  I said "most." If you had no choice as to the term to take the job then it could be an issue.  I think that your employer would really be foolish to take you to court based upon the notice issue.  As for the exit interview, think about it: it is an EXIT interview.  What are they going to do if you do not answer questions that you feel are inappropriate?  Fire you?  They can not give you a bad reference for your actual work if you refuse. And if they did, well, then you may have an issue to discuss with an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption