Is there a statute of limitations on how long a company has to take you to court for a bill?

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on how long a company has to take you to court for a bill?

I have a bill from 5 years ago that I have never recieved any kind of notice or collections on until 2 days ago. The bill has been turned over to a law firm/collection agency. They also do not have my SSN on the original loan correct; the last 4 digits they have are wrong. Is there a statue of limitiations that limits the amount of time a company has to sue me over a bill? Also, if they have the SSN on the case and the original loan wrong, can they even get a judgement or garnish against me?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have written here that you are from the state of Indiana, correct?  In Indiana the company has 6 years to bring an action against you (the statute of limitations).  They may have enough to bring the action against you.  And get e judgement.  Speak with an attorney in your area.  Try and negotiate the matter.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption