Is there a reimbursement provision or other compensation available for business lost due to road construction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a reimbursement provision or other compensation available for business lost due to road construction?

The Dept of Transportation for the state of Michigan is overseeing the addition of a center turn lane, curb gutter to a section of road in front of our business that only benefits one business out of approximately 25 plus other businesses. Our revenue during this project now in its third month with one more month to go is down over 70. Are there any reparations available to the affected businesses?

Asked on August 15, 2017 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no reimbursement available, unfortunately, for this or for other business losses due to government infrastructure projects or other actions, just as the businesses in NYC near Trump Tower which suffered massive losses during the first several months of the current administration, when security blocked many of their customers from getting to them, have no recourse. Government has the power to take actions for what they believe to be the greater good even if costs fall disproportionately on a few, and are not required to compensate those few for the impact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption