Is there a punitive legal course for an employee filing a false wage claim with the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a punitive legal course for an employee filing a false wage claim with the state?

I have an employee who has filed a false wage claim with the state. He alleges that we owe him more than $10,000 in back wages. However, I have documentation which I have already submitted to the state workforce department showing all his timecards, pay stubs, and receipts that proves we do not owe him anything. My suspicion is that he has tried this in the past with other employers and gotten away with it because they were not as prepared. I want to know if the state will take any action for filing such a large false claim, or if my business can take any action against him such as making a claim for lost time or wages he actually owes us; he had about $200 in advances that we couldn’t get back before he quit.

Asked on March 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You should be able to sue him for not just any wages he owes you but also for legal fees incurred in defending yourself from/responding to a patently frivolous claim.
He could potentially face criminal liability for a false claim, but that's up to the state to decide if they want to bring it, if/when they decide his claim is false.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption