Is there a points system for virginia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a points system for virginia?

If so what is it, how does it work and where can i find out more information.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, Virginia uses a point system to rate drivers and the Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles is the agency in charge of assessing, awarding and monitoring the point balances. Motorists can earn safe driving points for good driving and the DMV will assess demerit points for moving violations.  Virginia courts are not involved in the assessment of points - in Virginia it is an administrative consequence which happens at the DMV and flows from the fact of the conviction.

In a nutshell, in Virginia, a motorist starts off with a 0 point balance.  For every calendar year that a motorist holds a valid Virginia license and does not incur any moving violations or suspensions, the Virginia DMV will award one safe driving point.  After that first year, the motorists point balance would be reflected as +1 on the Virginia driving record.  Motorists can continue to earn safe driving points in this fashion until the point balance reaches +5 - and then they have hit the safe driving point glass ceiling.  A +5 point balance is as good as you can have in Virginia.

The Virginia DMV also assesses demerit points for moving violations, and although you can only earn a single safe driving point for an entire year of good driving, demerit points are assessed in bulk.  In Virginia, moving violations are classified as either three point violations, four point violations, or six point violations and whenever the DMV is notified of a conviction for a moving violation, the appropriate number of demerit points will be assessed.

For example, assume a motorist received a Virginia license and drove for three calendar years without any violations or suspensions.  The motorist's point balance would be +3 on the Virginia driving record. However, assume the motorist was then convicted of a speeding offense which carries four demerit points in Virginia.  The motorist's point balance would then fall to -1 on the Virginia driving record.  If the motorist were then convicted of a reckless driving offense which carries six demerit points in Virginia, the point balance reflected on the Virginia driving record would fall to -7.

For more information I have provided a link to the Virginia DMV: http://www.dmv.virginia.gov/webdoc/citizen/drivers/points.asp


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption