What to do about out-patient rehab for a DUI if I have I have moved out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about out-patient rehab for a DUI if I have I have moved out of state?

I received a DWI and have to complete 4 months in a out-patient rehab center completing a class. I have moved to MO. Is there a way to transfer my class to one that is located here? How would I find that information out?

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so I am assuming that you are on some sort of probation here in the state of Arkansas, correct?  I have to say that it was probably not a good idea to move before you got the ok to do that.  Did you have an attorney on the case in Arkansas?  Then I would contact him or her and ask that an application be made to transfer the sentence to the state of Missouri and to allow you to complete the program there.  You need to submit documentation to the court that it is a comparable program and that you will be accepted to it upon application.  Get help here. Really. And quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption