Is there a minimum time requirement for a business to let its employees know if they are getting furloughed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a minimum time requirement for a business to let its employees know if they are getting furloughed?

Just wondering if there’s a minimum time an employee must be informed, in WI, about a furlough.

Asked on September 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, no there isn't. The fact is that in at will employment relationships, employers have a great deal of discretion in setting the terms and conditions of the workplace; this includes the terms and conditions of discharge.

The only exceptions would be if there was a union agreement, employment contract, or company policy providing otherwise. Also, if some form of actionable discrimination was the reason for a lack of notification regarding your furlough date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption