Is there such a thing as a minimum salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such a thing as a minimum salary?

A friend of mine said that if my yearly salary is under a certain amount, that my employer should be paying me hourly instead. I believe he said it was 34k/year, which I am well under. Is this true?

Asked on August 10, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In California as in all states in this country there is minimum hourly wages for all employees. There is no such thing a a minimum yearly salary in this or any other state in this country.

To get specifics about what the minimum hourly wage is in Califonia, contact your local department of labor.

I suspect what your friend is telling you is that if you are working a significant amount of hours per year and if your salary for these hours are less than what the minimum hourly wage would be for these hours then you are being short changed by being paid a salary where you would be making more in this time period if you were being paid by the hour for your time.

Whether your friend is correct depends upon the type of job you do and if you are in management or deemed a licensed professional.

You should consult with your local labor department furthe about your question.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption